Terrazas de los Andes

Privacy and Cookies Notice

Version dated 24 July 2020.

Privacy Notice

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This notice sets out how we will treat your personal data.

Identity and contact details of the data controller

The website www.terrazasdelosandes.com (hereinafter referred to as «the website») is operated by Bodegas Chandon S.A., a Argentine company having its registered address at Avenida Ortiz de Ocampo 2839, city of Buenos Aires, bearer of tax-related identification No. 17.969 (CUIT) 30-55371841-0 Est. I.N.V. A-73887D.I. 746, (hereinafter referred to as «Terrazas de los Andes» or «we») in its capacity of data controller for the purposes of applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 27 April 2016 and the Californian Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) (or any replacing law, act or regulation regarding Data Protection in force in your country).

Outside Argentine or unless otherwise indicated, the Moët Hennessy affiliate with which you are in contact or which is mentionned in the legal notices on the Site, in the Terms & Conditions of Use or in the Terms & Conditions of Sale, whether in your country of residence or abroad, has the capacity of joint controller with Bodegas Chandon S.A.

What information do we collect?

Personal data is collected directly from you when you use the Site and our services or automatically when you access the Site.

We may process the following categories of personal data.

Information you provide to us :

Information automatically collected :

Personal data is collected directly from you, except when you are a gift recipient in which case the source of collect of your personal data is the gift purchaser. In such case, the following information is collected indirectly: first name, last name and email address. We may also collect indirectly from our social media partners the fact that you are using their social networks and your associated advertising identifiers.

We may also collect information that you provide to us about other people, for example when you decide to purchase and send products to someone, or when you participate in a lottery/contest on our Site and want to invite friends to participate as well. We use this information only to respond to your requests and will not send marketing communications to your contacts unless they choose to receive communications from us.

How do we use your personal data?

We collect and process your personal data for the purposes listed below.

In order to perform a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR):

And/or

And/or

Based on your prior consent (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR):

And/or

Based on our legitimate interests (legal basis: Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR) to (i) ensure the security of our Site and its users and the compliance with our Terms & Conditions of Use and (ii) improve our products and services and the client relationship, which are not overridden by your data protection rights:

When we ask you to supply us with personal data we will make it clear where there is a statutory or contractual (mandatory) requirement to provide personal data and the consequences of not providing the data (for example, that we will not be able to process your order).

Recipients of personal data

In accordance with law, Terrazas de los Andes may share your personal data with:

The Site may contain links to other websites for reference purposes only. We are not responsible for the content, privacy notices or practices of third party websites in these circumstances. Please contact them directly for more information.

Data transfers

We may transfer personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including to countries which have different data protection standards to those which apply in the EEA. We have put in place European Commission approved standard contractual clauses to protect this data. You have a right to ask us for a copy of these clauses (by contacting us as set out below).

When we transfer your personal data to the U.S., we make sure that the data is transferred to a company that adheres to the Privacy Shield or we put in place appropriate guarantees that comply with applicable regulations relating to the protection of personal data.

For any questions regarding data transfers outside the European Economic Area, you can contact Terrazas de los Andes at the address set out below (“Contact DPO” section).

Data retention

Data retention periods are listed in the table below.
Please note however that appropriate data related to subscription of current services will be deleted one (1) month after you have notified us that you want to unsubscribe to such services.

Data processing Data retention period
Creation and management of your account on [Brand] Site Deletion after 3 years of inactivity
Handling of orders and delivery of products, experiences and services 10 years in archived after the validation of the order
Online payment processing Relevant banking data is accessible to us until transaction is completed
Communication with you via contact form Duration of the request resolution, then archived during 3 years starting from the resolve of the request
Legal claims management and compliance purposes Duration of the claim and 5 years from the date of the resolution.
If legal action : duration of the procedure until full execution of the Court decision or settlement agreement.
Sending of updates, news and other special offers from Terrazas de los Andes 3 years after the last contact from you
Show advertisements on your social network newsfeed and to other people like you 3 years after the last contact from you
Security and integrity of Terrazas de los Andes Site Duration of security and integrity processes which may vary according to the operations carried out (3 to 6 months)
Fraud detection and prevention Duration of the investigation (3 to 6 months) and then duration of the legal proceedings (if so)
Geolocation No data retention

Amendments

We may update this notice from time-to-time by posting a new version on our Site.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our notice by email.

Your rights

You may ask us for a copy of your information, to correct it, erase it or to transfer it to other organisations at your request. You also have rights to establish instructions for the management of your data after death, to object to some processing and, where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent. In particular, you have rights to object to direct marketing at any time. Where we process your data because we have a legitimate interest in doing so (as explained above), you also have a right to object to this. These rights may be limited in some situations (for example, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your data).

In order to respond to your request we may need to ask you to provide proof of identity or additional information. We will endeavour to respond your request as soon as possible.

These rights may be exercised at any time by sending a letter or an e-mail to the following addresse : Data Protection Officer (DPO) – 58/60 Avenue de la Grande Armée – 75116 PARIS or by sending an e-mail.

California residents’ rights (California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

California residents’ rights. If you reside in California and are not a job applicant, employee or employee of another company interacting with us in your job role, you have the right to ask us what information we collect and use. You also have the right to ask what information we disclose and sell. You also have the right to request that we delete information we have collected from you. To exercise your rights contact us at +1 (888) 914-9661 (use the pin 412774 when prompted to submit your request) or here. We will use information you provide to us to verify your request by matching the information you give us with information we already have about you. We will not discriminate against you because you have exercised any of your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act. You can designate someone else to make a request by having them execute a notarized power of attorney to act on your behalf.

Sales of information. Under California law we are required to tell California residents if we “sell” information as that term is defined by applicable law. Sell means to share personal information with a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration. California residents, we do not do this based on our understanding of that term. We do not have actual knowledge that we sell personal information of minors under the age of 16.

Protection of persons under legal alcohol drinking and purchasing age

As the access to the Site is governed by Terms of Use, Terrazas de los Andes does not collect any Data or information concerning persons who are under legal alcohol drinking and/or purchasing age in their location of residence.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer (DPO) and right to lodge a complaint

Should you have any question about the collection and processing of your Data by Terrazas de los Andes, please contact the Data Protection Officer of Terrazas de los Andeds by writing at “Data Protection Officer (DPO)” – 58/60 Avenue de la Grande Armée – 75116 PARIS or by sending an e-mail.

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to data protection authorities.

Cookies Notice

Cookies - what are they?

A "cookie" is a piece of information, like a tag, that is stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. It can help identify your device (like your PC or mobile phone) whenever you visit that website.

Cookies are used by most major websites including Terrazas de los Andes’. To make the best use of our Site, on whichever device you use, you'll need to make sure your web browser is set to accept cookies.

What are cookies used for?

We use cookies and some other data stored on your device to:

So what information is kept by the cookie?

A cookie will typically hold:

The cookies we set

We use the following categories of cookies on our Site:

You can access to the list of the cookies we use and manage your consent by clicking here.

You can access to the list of our trusted affiliates and partners using cookies on our Site here.

How long do cookies stay on my computer?

Session cookies - these cookies only last until you close your browser. They are not stored on your hard drive. They are usually used to track the pages that you visit so that information can be customised for you for that visit.

Persistent cookies - these cookies are stored on your hard drive until you delete them or they reach their expiry date. These may, for example, be used to remember your preferences when you use the Site. The lifespan of such cookies will not exceed twelve (12) months from date of consent.

What can I do to manage cookies stored on my computer or phone

You can accept or refuse cookies per categories of cookies by clicking here.

What happens if I don’t accept cookies?

If you decline cookies, some aspects of the Site may not work on your computer or mobile phone and you may not be able to access areas you want on the Site. For this reason we recommend that you accept cookies.